Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa)
Buriti oil is used in the formulation of creams, soaps and shampoos, increases skin elasticity, promotes cell renewal, moisturizes and protects against solar radiation. It is also used as food, as a rich source of beta-carotene (118 mg/100 g of oil), in addition to preventing coronary heart disease.
Wild Cacao (Theobroma cacao)
As cacao beans, they are mainly used to make chocolate. Oil and butter are used in the production of perfumes, shampoos, soaps and creams.
The food industry produces sweets and jellies from the cacao pod and the cibirra (central fibrous tissue that joins the beans). From the pulp it's also possible to produce juice, wine and fermented liquor.
Murmuru (Astrocaryum murumuru)
Murumuru butter is very nutritious, emollient and moisturizing, allowing the recovery of the skin's natural moisture and elasticity. It's used in shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, soaps, lipsticks and deodorants.
Seringueira (Hevea brasiliensis)
Wild rubber has several uses. It's used in the manufacture of sneakers, tires, balls, crafts, household gloves, elastic, fashion, etc.
Tucumã (Astrocaryum aculeatum)
Tucumã pulp oil is used to moisturize the skin and revitalize damaged hair. It has a high spreadability and acts as a sunscreen.
Just like patauá oil, it's considered a gastronomic spice, rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, in addition to having a high level of beta-carotene (from 180 to 330 mg/100g) and natural antioxidants. It can also be used as a natural food colouring.
Tucumã butter is used in creams, soaps and shampoos, has a high hydrating power, forming a transparent protective film on the skin, similar to silicone, without clogging pores. It also acts as sunscreen.
Andibora (Carapa guianensis)
Andiroba oil is used in the formulation of soaps, shampoos, creams and oils for massage. It's emollient, moisturizing, antiseptic and anti-cellulite, and is also widely used as an herbal medicine, acting as an antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, vermifuge, purgative and healing agent.
Patauá (Oenocarpus bataua)
Patauá is used in creams, lotions, soaps and shampoos, having emollient, hydrating and revitalizing properties, mainly for hair. It's considered a gastronomic spice and its odour, taste, appearance and composition are similar to olive oil. It also has a high degree of unsaturated fatty acids.
Copaíba (Copaifera spp.)
Copaiba oil is used in the manufacture of shampoos, soaps and creams. It reduces scars, cellulite and stretch marks, regenerates collagen and is emollient. It balances oiliness and treats dandruff and seborrhoea from the scalp and protects dyed hair, making if shiny and soft.
It's also widely used as a fixative in perfumes and as an herbal medicine with high anti-inflammatory, antiulcer, antiviral, antifungal and antiedemic properties.